Logo:

MAGAZINE CUP

History of South London Schools FA and the Magazine Cup

The South London Schools FA (SLSFA) was founded in 1885 making it one of the oldest schools football associations in the world. L&SPSF is pleased to be affiliated to such an historic institution.

The SLSFA runs representative schools teams from under 11 which is the L&SPSF age group up to under 19s. In recent seasons at under 11 SLSFA has had success winning the Finch (3 times) and Kay Trophies (twice) and an international 7 a side competition in France (4 times) with the bulk of the team provided by L&SPSF schools.

The Magazine Cup was inaugurated in 1925 by the SLSFA and was so named because the silver cup awarded to the winners was provided by a local sports magazine. The original silver trophy is still awarded to the winning school and is now held by Rosendale Primary of Lambeth who beat Goose Green of Southwark in the 2018/19 final.

The subsequent 2019/20 competition was cut short by the Covid 19 Pandemic which halted all play in schools football until September 2021. There was therefore no cup competition that season. The 2021/22 competition is now underway, see below.



2021/22 Magazine Cup

       1                           2                    QF              SF             FINAL
Rosendale
         v                         Rosendale 4
Bye
                                            v                  Rosendale 1
bye 
         v                        Loughborough 2
Loughborough
                                                                       v                   Rosendale
bye
         v                             Wyvil 1
Wyvil
                                            v                  St Joseph's 0
Bye
         v                         St Joseph's 4
St Joseph's
                                                                                                   v
Camelot 0
         v                             J. Kerr (concede)
Judith Kerr 1
                                             v                    Telferscot 0
Richard Atkins 2
         v (T'scot won on pens.)   Telferscot
Telferscot 2
                                                                          v              Corpus Christi
W'mansterne
                                W'mansterne 0
Bye
                                             v                 Corpus Christi 6
Lyndhurst 0
         v                       Corpus Christi 5
Corpus Christi 4
                                                                                                                                   v
Julian's 8
         v                             Julian's 0
St Mary's 1
                                             v                  H. Cavendish 2
H. Cavendish
         v                         H. Cavendish 2
Bye
                                                                          v                 H. Cavendish 1
Holy Trinity 5                                                     
         v                           H. Trinity 1
Crawford 2
                                            v                    St. Andrew's 0
Bye
         v                         St Andrew's 2
St Andrew's
                                                                                                    v                     Fenstanton 
Henry Fawcett 10
         v                       Henry Fawcett 3
Sudbourne 1
                                           v                 Hitherfield 2
Hitherfield 2               (H'field win on pens.)
         v                         Hitherfield 3
Dunraven 0
                                                                      v                     Fenstanton 4
Sunnyhill
         v                        Sunnyhill 1
Bye
                                         v                   Fenstanton 4
Bye
         v                       Fenstanton 12
Fenstanton


.

Rosendale Primary - 2019 Magazine Cup Winners and A Division League Champions - photo by Tiffany Kenyon

Image:

Recent winners and runners up

2018/19
winners : 
Rosendale (Herne Hill)
r/u : 
Goose Green (East Dulwich)

2017/18
winners : 
St John's & St Clement's (East Dulwich)
r/u : 
Vauxhall Wyvil (Vauxhall)

2016/17
winners :
Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/u :
Rosendale (Herne Hill)

2015/16
winners :
Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak) and St. Johns  & St Clements (East Dulwich)
                                           
(final drawn aet - cup shared)
2014/15
winners :
St Bernadette (Clapham Park)
r/u :
Vauxhall Wyvil (Vauxhall)

2013/14
winners : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)
r/u :
St Mary's (Clapham)

2012/13
winners :
Brunswick Park (Camberwell)
r/u : Fenstanton (Tulse Hill)

2011/12
winners : 
Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)
r/u : Sudbourne (Brixton Hill)

20010/11
Winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak) and Sudbourne (Brixton Hill)
                                           (final drawn aet - cup shared)
2009/10
winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/up : Sunnyhill (Streatham)

2008/09
winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/up : Loughborough (Brixton)

2007/08
winners : Allen Edwards (Stockwell)
r/up : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)

2006/07
winners : Corpus Christi (Brixton Hill)
r/up : Loughborough (Brixton)

2005/06
winners : St Bernadette's (Clapham Park)
r/up : Sudbourne (Brixton Hill)

2004/05
winners : St Bernadette's (Clapham Park)
r/up : Jubilee (Tulse Hill)

2003/04
winners : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)
r/up : Corpus Christi (Brixton Hill)

2002/03
winners : Francesca Cabrini (Honor Oak)
r/up : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)

2001/02
winners : Crampton (Walworth)
r/up : St Bernadette's (Clapham Park)

2000/01
winners : Stockwell (Brixton)
r/up : Oliver Goldsmith (Peckham)

1999/00
winners : Elm Wood (West Norwood)
r/up : Stockwell (Brixton)


Other pages:


This is the text-only version of this page. Click here to see this page with graphics.
Edit this page | Manage website
Make Your Own Website: 2-Minute-Website.com